2026 Nine month sales
Accelerating sales growth momentum
Ad hoc announcement pursuant to article 53 LR
“We are pleased with the accelerating momentum in our sales growth in the first nine months of 2026, with sustained strong performance in our Fragrance & Beauty business and sequentially improving performance in Taste & Wellbeing, in line with expectations. With ongoing geopolitical and macroeconomic challenges, these results once again demonstrate the value that Givaudan’s unique capabilities bring to all of our customers in supporting their growth ambitions across all product segments and geographies.”
Christian Stammkoetter, CEO
Sales performance
In the first nine months of 2026 Givaudan recorded sales of CHF 5,891 million, an increase of 5.2% on a Like-for-Like¹ (LFL) basis and an increase of 2.6% in Swiss francs, compared to 5.7% LFL and 1.7% in Swiss francs in 2025.
Givaudan continued the first nine months of the year with good volume growth and maintained its operations and global supply chain at a high level, despite continuing geopolitical volatility.
The good growth was balanced across most geographies, customer groups and business segments, with high-growth markets increasing by 7.9% LFL, compared to a strong comparable of 8.1% LFL in the first nine months of 2025 and mature markets increased by 2.7% LFL compared to 3.4% LFL in the prior year period.
With higher input costs in 2026, the Company has implemented price increases in collaboration with its customers to fully compensate for the increases in input costs.
Fragrance & Beauty sales were CHF 3,150 million, an increase of 8.8% LFL and an increase of 7.8% in Swiss francs, compared to 8.0% LFL and 5.1% in Swiss francs in the first nine months of 2025. Growth from acquisitions in 2026 was 2.8% and currency translation effects had a negative impact of -3.8%.
On a business unit basis, Fine Fragrance sales increased by 15.3% LFL against a high prior year comparable growth of 18.7% and Consumer Products sales increased by 9.3% LFL against a prior year comparable growth of 5.9%. Sales of Fragrance Ingredients and Active Beauty decreased by –2.5%, compared to an increase of 1.5% LFL in the first nine months of 2025.
Taste & Wellbeing sales were CHF 2,741 million, an increase of 1.5% LFL and a decrease of -2.8% in Swiss francs, compared to an increase of 3.4% LFL and a decrease of -1.5% in Swiss francs in the first nine months of 2025. In 2026 the impact of acquisitions, net of disposals, was close to nil and currency translation effects had a negative impact of -4.3%.
On a regional basis, despite continued challenging end market conditions in some geographies, Asia Pacific sales increased by 7.1% LFL, compared to a decrease of -0.5% LFL in the same period 2025 and South Asia, Africa and the Middle East sales increased by 4.1% LFL, compared to a comparable growth of 8.8% LFL in the first nine months of 2025. In Europe sales increased by 1.5% LFL compared to a comparable growth of 3.8% LFL in the prior year period and Latin America sales increased by 1.1% LFL, compared to 3.1% LFL in the first nine months of 2025. North America remains challenging with sales decreasing by -3.3% LFL, compared to 3.9% in the first nine month of 2025, impacted by continued weakness in the Health and Functional Business Unit and the US tariff refunds made to our customers during the third quarter of 2026.
Our mid and long term ambitions
Our 2030 strategy, ‘Driving sustainable growth with customers’, is our guidance over the next five years to thrive in a dynamic market environment, driving sustainable growth with customers through creative, high value-added products and solutions that consumers love and that stand the test of time.
In this strategic cycle, Givaudan will leverage its existing strengths and proven business model in its core business, while further expanding into high-value adjacent spaces to fuel future sustainable and profitable growth. Remaining committed to its purpose of ‘Creating for happier, healthier lives with love for nature’, the Company will focus on three growth drivers and three growth enablers to deliver both financial and non-financial value.
The Company is targeting 4–6% average Like-for-Like sales growth and over 12% average Adjusted Free Cash Flow² over the five-year period, as well as its 2030 purpose goals in the areas of nature, people and communities. This includes reducing scope 1+2+3 GHG emissions in line with the SBTi Net-Zero Standard trajectory and sourcing all materials and services in a way that protects the environment and people by 2030. The Company will also continue to pursue strategic acquisition opportunities that align with its strategic focus areas.
Further information
Upcoming events
Full year results – 27 January 2027
Contact
Claudia Pedretti, Head of Investor and Media Relations
T +41 52 354 01 32
E claudia.pedretti@givaudan.com
Key tables
Sales performance for the nine month period ended September
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||
January to September | Group | Fragrance | Taste & | Group | Fragrance | Taste & |
Sales as reported | 5,891 | 3,150 | 2,741 | 5,743 | 2,923 | 2,820 |
- growth in CHF (%) | 2.6% | 7.8% | -2.8% | 1.7% | 5.1% | -1.5% |
- like-for-like¹ (%) | 5.2% | 8.8% | 1.5% | 5.7% | 8.0% | 3.4% |
Acquisition impact (net) (a) | 82 | 82 | - | 41 | 42 | -1 |
- acquisition impact (net) (%) | 1.4% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 1.5% | 0.0% |
Currency effects | -234 | -113 | -121 | -262 | -123 | -139 |
- currency effects (%) | -4.0% | -3.8% | -4.3% | -4.7% | -4.4% | -4.9% |
(a) Acquisitions and divestments
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||
January to September | Group | Fragrance | Taste & | Group | Fragrance | Taste & |
Acquisitions and divestments | 82 | 82 | - | 41 | 42 | -1 |
- Belle Aire Creations | 62 | 62 |
|
|
|
|
- Vollmens Fragrances | 20 | 20 |
| 2 | 2 |
|
- b.kolor |
|
|
| 40 | 40 |
|
- discontinued and disposed business | - |
| - | -1 |
| -1 |
Sales performance for the three month period ended September
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||
Quarter only | Group | Fragrance | Taste & | Group | Fragrance | Taste & |
Sales as reported | 2,092 | 1,140 | 952 | 1,879 | 968 | 911 |
- growth in CHF (%) | 11.3% | 17.7% | 4.5% | -1.5% | 1.3% | -4.3% |
- like-for-like¹ (%) | 8.6% | 13.5% | 3.5% | 4.4% | 6.8% | 2.1% |
Acquisition impact (net) (b) | 29 | 29 |
| 2 | 2 |
|
- acquisition impact (net) (%) | 1.5% | 3.0% |
| 0.1% | 0.2% |
|
Currency effects | 22 | 13 | 9 | -115 | -55 | -60 |
- currency effects (%) | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.0% | -6.0% | -5.7% | -6.4% |
(b) Acquisitions and divestments
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||
Quarter only | Group | Fragrance | Taste & | Group | Fragrance | Taste & |
Acquisitions and divestments | 29 | 29 |
|
|
|
|
- Belle Aire Creations | 23 | 23 |
| 2 | 2 |
|
- Vollmens Fragrances | 6 | 6 |
| 2 | 2 |
|
- Discontinued and disposed business |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sales performance by business activity
| 2026 | 2025 |
January to September | Sales growth LFL¹ | Sales growth LFL¹ |
Fragrance & Beauty | 8.8% | 8.0% |
- Fine Fragrance | 15.3% | 18.7% |
- Consumer Products | 9.3% | 5.9% |
- Fragrance Ingredients and Active Beauty | -2.5% | 1.5% |
Taste & Wellbeing | 1.5% | 3.4% |
- Europe | 1.5% | 3.8% |
- South Asia, Middle East and Africa | 4.1% | 8.8% |
- North America | -3.3% | 3.9% |
- Latin America | 1.1% | 3.1% |
- Asia Pacific | 7.1% | -0.5% |
Sales performance by geography
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||
January to September | Sales | LFL¹ % | CHF % | Sales | LFL¹ % | CHF % |
LATAM | 645 | 0.0% | 0.3% | 643 | 5.7% | -4.3% |
APAC | 1,424 | 10.6% | 4.3% | 1,366 | 4.6% | -0.5% |
NOAM | 1,330 | 1.1% | 0.2% | 1,328 | 3.5% | 0.3% |
EAME | 2,492 | 5.8% | 3.6% | 2,406 | 7.6% | 5.7% |
High growth markets | 2,907 | 7.9% | 4.3% | 2,787 | 8.1% | 6.5% |
Mature markets | 2,984 | 2.7% | 0.9% | 2,956 | 3.4% | -2.4% |
Total Group | 5,891 | 5.2% | 2.6% | 5,743 | 5.7% | 1.7% |
NOTES
Like-for-Like (LFL) is defined as: (a) sales calculated using the invoicing exchange rates of the prior year, (b) excluding sales of businesses acquired from the acquisition date until the period end date, up to 12 months from the acquisition date, and (c) excluding sales of the businesses disposed of from the disposal date until the period end date of the comparable prior period.
Adjusted Free Cash Flow (FCF) refers to operating cash flow after net investments, interest paid, lease payments, purchase and sale of own equity instruments and significant items of a non-recurring nature which have an impact on the understanding of the underlying normal free cash flow, and from 2027, the adjustments in relation to the cash movements on foreign exchange gains and losses allocated to the operating cash flow under IFRS 18.